2020 2021 National Lead and Para-climbing Championships

Climbing New Zealand sanctioned event to determine NZ Lead climbing champions for 2020/21

This event determines champions and placings for 2020/21 Lead climbing and Para-climbing in New Zealand and is sanctioned by Climbing New Zealand and run according to International Federation of Sport Climbing rules: https://www.ifsc-climbing.org/index.php/world-competition/event-regulation 

There will be two qualifying climbs followed by a final. Top 8 from qualifyiers go through to final.

Climbers who qualify to compete in Youth A and Junior can also compete in Opens.

All categories are lead events with exception of Youth D and Para-climbing which will be Top Rope events.

Register early and save $10!

Registrations close midnight Thursday 11th March 2021. Early Bird registration price ends midnight Sunday 7th March 2021. Late registrations and those taken on competition day will incur an additional $20 late fee.

Age categories for the 2020/21 Season
Opens and Para-climbing - born in 2005 or earlier
Juniors – born during 2002/2003
Youth A – born during 2004/2005
Youth B – born during 2006/2007
Youth C – born during 2008/2009
Youth D – born during 2010 (or later)

Anyone eligible to compete as a Youth A athlete or above is also eligible to compete in the Open events.

Para-climbing eligibility. Athletes need to qualify into one of the 9 categories defined by the IFSC. Please refer to the ifsc website for details. 

https://www.ifsc-climbing.org/index.php/paraclimbing/classification

If you are unclear on classification and eligibility please contact us and we can help you out.

Please note Para-climbing is not an appropriate option for any athlete who is recovering from a short or medium term injury. 

The event is held over two days according to the following approximate schedule. Please note this timetable is provisional to the extent that the exact times may change but the running order will not change. A more detailed timetable will be published on www.climbing.nz after registrations have closed. 

Saturday 13th March 2021

7.30 am

Technical Meeting

Team Managers, Judges, Officials

7.30 am

Facility opens for warm up

 

8.15 am

Briefing and Demonstration

Youth D, Youth C, Para

8.30 am

Qualifying Round 1 Starts

YD/YC/Para

10.00 am

Qualifying Round 1 Ends

YD/YC/Para

10.00 am

Qualifying Round 2 Starts

YD/YC/Para

11.30 am

Qualifying Round 2 Ends

YD/YC/Para

11.00 am

Briefing and Demonstration

OPEN M/F

11.15 am

Qualifying Round 1 Starts

OPEN M/F

12.45 pm

Qualifying Round 1 Ends

OPEN M/F

12.45 pm

Qualifying Round 2 Starts

OPEN M/F

2.30 pm

Qualifying Round 2 Ends

OPEN M/F

2.00 pm

Isolation Opens

YD/YC/Para

2.30 pm

Isolation Closes

YD/YC/Para

2.45 pm

Viewing

YD/YC/Para

3.00 pm

Finals Start

YD/YC/Para

4.30 pm

Finals End

YD/YC/Para

4.45 pm

Prizegiving

YD/YC/Para

5.00 pm

Isolation Opens

OPEN M/F

5.15 pm

Isolation Closes

OPEN M/F

5.15 pm

Facility closes for reset - officials only

 

6.30 pm

Facility reopens to spectators

 

6.45 pm

Viewing

OPEN M/F

7.00 pm

Finals Start

OPEN M/F

8.00 pm

Finals End

OPEN M/F

8.15 pm

Prizegiving

OPEN M/F

8.30 pm

Facility closes for reset - officials only

 

 

Sunday 14th March 2021

7.45 am

Facility opens for warm up

Youth B, Youth A, Juniors, Masters

8.15 am

Briefing and Demonstration

YB/YA/J/Mas

8.30 am

Qualifying Round 1 Starts

YB/YA/J/Mas

10.15 am

Qualifying Round 1 Ends

YB/YA/J/Mas

10.15 am

Qualifying Round 2 Starts

YB/YA/J/Mas

11.00 pm

Qualifying Round 2 Ends

YB/YA/J/Mas

11.15 pm

Isolation Opens

YB/YA/J/Mas

11.30 pm

Isolation Closes

YB/YA/J/Mas

11.30 pm

Facility Closed for Reset.

YB/YA/J/Mas

1.00 pm

Facility reopens to spectators

YB/YA/J/Mas

1.30 pm

Viewing

YB/YA/J/Mas

1.45 pm

Finals Start

YB/YA/J/Mas

2.30 pm

Finals End

YB/YA/J/Mas

3.00 pm

Prizegiving

YB/YA/J/Mas

 

When
March 13th, 2021 7:00 AM through March 14th, 2021 4:30 PM
Location
1140 Hinemoa Street
ROTORUA, BOP 3010
New Zealand
Event Fee(s)
Domestic License From
Auckland Sportclimbing Club $ 0.00
Waikato Climbing Club $ 0.00
Rotorua Climbing Club $ 0.00
Dynomites Climbing Club $ 0.00
The Flying Geckos $ 0.00
Wanaka Cliffhangers Climbing Club $ 0.00
Bay of Plenty Sport Climbing (BOPSCA) $ 0.00
Taranaki Tuataras $ 0.00
International $ 0.00
Lead one category only
Open Female [FOL] $ 55.00
Junior Female [FJL] $ 55.00
Masters Male [MML] $ 55.00
Paraclimbing [FMP] $ 55.00
Open Male [MOL] $ 55.00
Youth A Male [MYAL] $ 55.00
Junior Male [MJL] $ 55.00
Youth A Female [FYAL] $ 55.00
Youth B Male [MYBL] $ 55.00
Youth B Female [FYBL] $ 55.00
Youth C Female [FYCL] $ 55.00
Youth C Male [MYCL] $ 55.00
Youth D Female [FYDL] $ 55.00
Youth D Male [MYDL] $ 55.00
Masters Female [FML] $ 55.00
Lead two categories
Masters and Open Male [MML, MOL] $ 70.00
Junior and Open Male [MJL,MOL] $ 70.00
Junior and Open Female [FJL, FOL] $ 70.00
Youth A and Open Male [MYAL,MOL] $ 70.00
Youth A and Open Female [FYAL, FOL] $ 70.00
Masters and Open Female [FML, FOL] $ 70.00